Chicago Blackhawks @ Washington Capitals — Mar 30, 2027

NHL Capital One Arena, Washington, DC·March 30, 2027
Chicago Blackhawks CHI 4-9-1, 0-5-1 Away
March 30, 2027 11:00 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
Washington Capitals WSH 8-4-0, 6-2-0 Home
Standings
# Team GP W L OTL Pts GF GA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Hurricanes 151122245636+204-1-17-1-1
2 Devils 14950184840+86-2-03-3-0
3 Capitals 12840164337+66-2-02-2-0
4 Islanders 14752164039+14-2-13-3-1
5 Rangers 14761154442+26-1-01-5-1
6 Penguins 14572124749-24-1-11-6-1
7 Blue Jackets 12570102939-104-3-01-4-0
8 Flyers 15384102951-222-3-31-5-1
# Team GP W L OTL Pts GF GA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Wild 15933214735+124-0-15-3-2
2 Mammoth 14950185146+54-2-05-3-0
3 Avalanche 14851175944+156-1-12-4-0
4 Stars 14851173831+75-4-03-1-1
5 Blues 14761154442+24-2-13-4-0
6 Predators 14545154247-54-3-21-1-3
7 Jets 14473113447-132-4-12-3-2
8 Blackhawks 1449193153-224-4-00-5-1
# Team GP W L OTL Pts GF GA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Hurricanes 151122245636+204-1-17-1-1
2 Bruins 151041215536+196-1-04-3-1
3 Canadiens 14932204842+64-2-15-1-1
4 Senators 15951194945+45-2-04-3-1
5 Lightning 13832184843+56-0-02-3-2
6 Devils 14950184840+86-2-03-3-0
7 Panthers 14842184439+53-1-05-3-2
8 Maple Leafs 16862186053+74-3-14-3-1
9 Sabres 14743174349-63-3-04-1-3
10 Capitals 12840164337+66-2-02-2-0
11 Islanders 14752164039+14-2-13-3-1
12 Rangers 14761154442+26-1-01-5-1
13 Red Wings 14653154143-24-4-12-1-2
14 Penguins 14572124749-24-1-11-6-1
15 Blue Jackets 12570102939-104-3-01-4-0
16 Flyers 15384102951-222-3-31-5-1
# Team GP W L OTL Pts GF GA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Oilers 141022226043+174-2-26-0-0
2 Wild 15933214735+124-0-15-3-2
3 Golden Knights 15951195344+96-3-03-2-1
4 Mammoth 14950185146+54-2-05-3-0
5 Avalanche 14851175944+156-1-12-4-0
6 Kraken 1485117525204-2-04-3-1
7 Stars 14851173831+75-4-03-1-1
8 Blues 14761154442+24-2-13-4-0
9 Predators 14545154247-54-3-21-1-3
10 Sharks 15771154152-113-4-04-3-1
11 Flames 14680123652-165-3-01-5-0
12 Ducks 13571114350-71-4-14-3-0
13 Jets 14473113447-132-4-12-3-2
14 Kings 13472103645-91-4-03-3-2
15 Blackhawks 1449193153-224-4-00-5-1
16 Canucks 16312174772-251-6-02-6-1
# Team GP W L OTL Pts RW OTW SOW SOL GF GA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Hurricanes 15112224101015636+204-1-17-1-1
2 Oilers 1410222281116043+174-2-26-0-0
3 Wild 159332190004735+124-0-15-3-2
4 Bruins 1510412182005536+196-1-04-3-1
5 Canadiens 149322061204842+64-2-15-1-1
6 Golden Knights 159511971105344+96-3-03-2-1
7 Senators 159511970204945+45-2-04-3-1
8 Lightning 138321871014843+56-0-02-3-2
9 Devils 149501872004840+86-2-03-3-0
10 Mammoth 149501872005146+54-2-05-3-0
11 Panthers 148421862004439+53-1-05-3-2
12 Maple Leafs 168621871016053+74-3-14-3-1
13 Avalanche 148511780015944+156-1-12-4-0
14 Kraken 14851176020525204-2-04-3-1
15 Stars 148511752113831+75-4-03-1-1
16 Sabres 147431752014349-63-3-04-1-3
17 Capitals 128401671004337+66-2-02-2-0
18 Islanders 147521651114039+14-2-13-3-1
19 Rangers 147611570004442+26-1-01-5-1
20 Blues 147611570004442+24-2-13-4-0
21 Red Wings 146531540224143-24-4-12-1-2
22 Predators 145451540134247-54-3-21-1-3
23 Sharks 157711524114152-113-4-04-3-1
24 Flames 146801260003652-165-3-01-5-0
25 Penguins 145721222114749-24-1-11-6-1
26 Ducks 135711141004350-71-4-14-3-0
27 Jets 144731140003447-132-4-12-3-2
28 Blue Jackets 125701013102939-104-3-01-4-0
29 Kings 134721022003645-91-4-03-3-2
30 Flyers 153841030012951-222-3-31-5-1
31 Blackhawks 14491931003153-224-4-00-5-1
32 Canucks 163121712004772-251-6-02-6-1
Key Players
1.13 PTS/G
4 G
5 A
0.64 PTS/G
1 G
8 A
.897 SV%
3.21 GAA
4 W
1 PTS/G
10 G
2 A
1 PTS/G
3 G
9 A
.903 SV%
2.78 GAA
5 W
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Blackhawks
Capitals
Scoring 0–3
2.2 31st
Goals For
8th 3.6
3.8 30th
Goals Against
13th 3.1
-1.6 31st
Goal Diff
7th 0.5
Special Teams 1–1
11.6 31st
PP%
21st 18.2
80.0 15th
PK%
16th 79.5
Offense 0–3
23.0 31st
Shots
15th 27.8
9.6 27th
Shooting%
8th 12.9
41.7 32nd
Faceoff%
21st 48.8
Defense 2–4
30.4 30th
Shots Against
21st 28.1
11.3 31st
Blocks
1st 17.1
16.3 30th
Hits
15th 22.5
4.2 12th
Takeaways
32nd 3.1
17.4 30th
Giveaways
17th 16.2
9.2 16th
PIM
18th 9.6
Recent Form
Blackhawks
L @ BOS 4-5
L @ DET 1-4
W vs LA 2-1
L vs FLA 2-3
L vs MTL 1-4
Capitals
W @ NSH 4-3
W vs PHI 5-2
W vs BUF 4-3
L vs LA 2-5
W vs NJ 4-2
Form Comparison
Blackhawks vs Capitals
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Capital One Arena
Washington, DC, US · 20,356 capacity
League
NHL
Season
NHL 26/27
Date
March 30, 2027
Time
11:00 pm