Surrey 89ers vs Sheffield Sharks — Apr 2, 2027

Super League Basketball·Round 1 April 2, 2027
Surrey 89ers SUR 2-3, 1-1 Home
April 2, 2027 6:30 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
Sharks Sheffield SHE 2-2, 0-1 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 London Lions 701.00081.972.7+64W75-02-0
2 Newcastle 43.57183.173.3+69L13-11-2
3 Bristol Flyers 43.57181.081.1-1L12-12-2
4 Caledonia 32.60080.486.6-31W22-01-2
5 Liverpool Basketball 33.50074.376.3-12W11-02-3
6 Manchester 34.42979.182.9-26W11-32-1
7 Sheffield 22.50085.881.3+18L22-10-1
8 Surrey 89ers 23.40082.087.8-29W11-11-2
9 Cheshire 24.33393.395.2-11L21-31-1
10 Leicester 06.00082.889.7-41L60-20-4
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 501.00081.269.6+58-
2 Newcastle 31.75086.367.8+74-
3 Caledonia 201.00082.576.0+13-
4 Bristol Flyers 21.66781.375.7+17-
5 Sheffield 21.66788.079.3+26-
6 Liverpool Basketball 101.00077.074.0+3-
7 Surrey 89ers 11.50090.593.5-6-
8 Cheshire 13.25093.597.3-15-
9 Manchester 13.25081.584.8-13-
10 Leicester 02.00080.083.5-7-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 201.00083.580.5+6-
2 Manchester 21.66776.080.3-13-
3 Bristol Flyers 22.50080.885.3-18-
4 Liverpool Basketball 23.40073.876.8-15-
5 Cheshire 11.50093.091.0+4-
6 Newcastle 12.33379.080.7-5-
7 Caledonia 12.33379.093.7-44-
8 Surrey 89ers 12.33376.384.0-23-
9 Sheffield 01.00079.087.0-8-
10 Leicester 04.00084.392.8-34-
Key Players
14.0 PPG
8.2 RPG
3.2 APG
13.8 PPG
4.4 RPG
2.4 APG
11.8 PPG
1.5 RPG
2.5 APG
16.8 PPG
3.0 RPG
4.3 APG
DG
14.0 PPG
3.3 RPG
2.0 APG
12.8 PPG
1.3 RPG
1.3 APG
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Surrey 89ers
Sheffield
Scoring 0–4
82.0 5th
Points
2nd 85.8
42.4 9th
FG%
2nd 47.6
31.3 9th
3P%
6th 35.6
68.3 7th
FT%
6th 68.8
Rebounding 2–1
39.4 2nd
Rebounds
5th 37.8
11.8 4th
Off Reb
2nd 12.0
27.6 5th
Def Reb
8th 25.8
Playmaking 3–1
20.8 2nd
Assists
5th 17.8
9.6 3rd
Steals
4th 8.3
2.6 8th
Blocks
10th 2.0
12.8 3rd
Turnovers
1st 10.8
Defense 1–2
87.8 8th
Opp Points
5th 81.3
47.7 9th
Opp FG%
3rd 42.4
35.3 5th
Opp 3P%
6th 35.4
Recent Form
Surrey 89ers
W @ CHE 107-91
L @ NEW 55-82
W vs LEI 107-102
L vs LIV 74-85
L @ MAN 67-79
Sheffield
L vs NEW 81-87
L @ CAL 79-87
W vs LEI 85-75
W vs CAL 98-76
Form Comparison
Surrey 89ers vs Sheffield
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
League
Super League Basketball
Season
SLB 26/27
Round
Round 1
Date
April 2, 2027
Time
6:30 pm