Caledonia Gladiators vs Sheffield Sharks — Jan 22, 2027

Super League Basketball·Round 1 January 22, 2027
Gladiators Caledonia CAL 3-2, 2-0 Home
January 22, 2027 7:30 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
Sharks Sheffield SHE 2-2, 0-1 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 London Lions 701.00081.972.7+64W75-02-0
2 Newcastle 43.57183.173.3+69L13-11-2
3 Bristol Flyers 43.57181.081.1-1L12-12-2
4 Caledonia 32.60080.486.6-31W22-01-2
5 Liverpool Basketball 33.50074.376.3-12W11-02-3
6 Manchester 34.42979.182.9-26W11-32-1
7 Sheffield 22.50085.881.3+18L22-10-1
8 Surrey 89ers 23.40082.087.8-29W11-11-2
9 Cheshire 24.33393.395.2-11L21-31-1
10 Leicester 06.00082.889.7-41L60-20-4
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 501.00081.269.6+58-
2 Newcastle 31.75086.367.8+74-
3 Caledonia 201.00082.576.0+13-
4 Bristol Flyers 21.66781.375.7+17-
5 Sheffield 21.66788.079.3+26-
6 Liverpool Basketball 101.00077.074.0+3-
7 Surrey 89ers 11.50090.593.5-6-
8 Cheshire 13.25093.597.3-15-
9 Manchester 13.25081.584.8-13-
10 Leicester 02.00080.083.5-7-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 201.00083.580.5+6-
2 Manchester 21.66776.080.3-13-
3 Bristol Flyers 22.50080.885.3-18-
4 Liverpool Basketball 23.40073.876.8-15-
5 Cheshire 11.50093.091.0+4-
6 Newcastle 12.33379.080.7-5-
7 Caledonia 12.33379.093.7-44-
8 Surrey 89ers 12.33376.384.0-23-
9 Sheffield 01.00079.087.0-8-
10 Leicester 04.00084.392.8-34-
Key Players
16.2 PPG
2.8 RPG
4.0 APG
14.6 PPG
3.4 RPG
3.4 APG
13.4 PPG
5.0 RPG
1.2 APG
16.8 PPG
3.0 RPG
4.3 APG
DG
14.0 PPG
3.3 RPG
2.0 APG
12.8 PPG
1.3 RPG
1.3 APG
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Caledonia
Sheffield
Scoring 2–2
80.4 8th
Points
2nd 85.8
44.1 6th
FG%
2nd 47.6
35.7 5th
3P%
6th 35.6
72.1 4th
FT%
6th 68.8
Rebounding
37.8 5th
Rebounds
5th 37.8
12.0 2nd
Off Reb
2nd 12.0
25.8 8th
Def Reb
8th 25.8
Playmaking 2–2
18.2 3rd
Assists
5th 17.8
8.0 6th
Steals
4th 8.3
3.6 5th
Blocks
10th 2.0
16.6 9th
Turnovers
1st 10.8
Defense 1–2
86.6 7th
Opp Points
5th 81.3
45.6 7th
Opp FG%
3rd 42.4
34.4 4th
Opp 3P%
6th 35.4
Head-to-Head
Caledonia leads 1-0
Final
Caledonia
18322017
87
Sheffield
4202134
79
Recent Form
Caledonia
W @ MAN 94-92
W vs SHE 87-79
L @ NEW 67-91
L @ SHE 76-98
W vs LIV 78-73
Sheffield
L vs NEW 81-87
L @ CAL 79-87
W vs LEI 85-75
W vs CAL 98-76
Form Comparison
Caledonia vs Sheffield
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
League
Super League Basketball
Season
SLB 26/27
Round
Round 1
Date
January 22, 2027
Time
7:30 pm