Surrey 89ers vs London Lions — Jan 22, 2027

Super League Basketball·Round 1 January 22, 2027
Surrey 89ers SUR 2-3, 1-1 Home
January 22, 2027 7:30 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
London Lions LIO 7-0, 2-0 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 London Lions 701.00081.972.7+64W75-02-0
2 Newcastle 43.57183.173.3+69L13-11-2
3 Bristol Flyers 43.57181.081.1-1L12-12-2
4 Caledonia 32.60080.486.6-31W22-01-2
5 Liverpool Basketball 33.50074.376.3-12W11-02-3
6 Manchester 34.42979.182.9-26W11-32-1
7 Sheffield 22.50085.881.3+18L22-10-1
8 Surrey 89ers 23.40082.087.8-29W11-11-2
9 Cheshire 24.33393.395.2-11L21-31-1
10 Leicester 06.00082.889.7-41L60-20-4
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 501.00081.269.6+58-
2 Newcastle 31.75086.367.8+74-
3 Caledonia 201.00082.576.0+13-
4 Bristol Flyers 21.66781.375.7+17-
5 Sheffield 21.66788.079.3+26-
6 Liverpool Basketball 101.00077.074.0+3-
7 Surrey 89ers 11.50090.593.5-6-
8 Cheshire 13.25093.597.3-15-
9 Manchester 13.25081.584.8-13-
10 Leicester 02.00080.083.5-7-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 201.00083.580.5+6-
2 Manchester 21.66776.080.3-13-
3 Bristol Flyers 22.50080.885.3-18-
4 Liverpool Basketball 23.40073.876.8-15-
5 Cheshire 11.50093.091.0+4-
6 Newcastle 12.33379.080.7-5-
7 Caledonia 12.33379.093.7-44-
8 Surrey 89ers 12.33376.384.0-23-
9 Sheffield 01.00079.087.0-8-
10 Leicester 04.00084.392.8-34-
Key Players
14.0 PPG
8.2 RPG
3.2 APG
13.8 PPG
4.4 RPG
2.4 APG
11.8 PPG
1.5 RPG
2.5 APG
10.2 PPG
5.3 RPG
1.5 APG
10.1 PPG
4.1 RPG
2.0 APG
9.8 PPG
2.0 RPG
3.5 APG
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Surrey 89ers
London Lions
Scoring 2–2
82.0 5th
Points
6th 81.9
42.4 9th
FG%
1st 48.4
31.3 9th
3P%
3rd 37.3
68.3 7th
FT%
8th 66.7
Rebounding 2–0
39.4 2nd
Rebounds
8th 37.1
11.8 4th
Off Reb
9th 9.6
27.6 5th
Def Reb
5th 27.6
Playmaking 0–4
20.8 2nd
Assists
1st 21.1
9.6 3rd
Steals
1st 9.9
2.6 8th
Blocks
1st 4.1
12.8 3rd
Turnovers
2nd 11.9
Defense 0–3
87.8 8th
Opp Points
1st 72.7
47.7 9th
Opp FG%
1st 38.7
35.3 5th
Opp 3P%
2nd 30.8
Recent Form
Surrey 89ers
W @ CHE 107-91
L @ NEW 55-82
W vs LEI 107-102
L vs LIV 74-85
L @ MAN 67-79
London Lions
W vs BFL 82-76
W @ CHE 87-83
W vs LEI 71-66
W vs LIV 78-49
W vs CHE 91-81
Form Comparison
Surrey 89ers vs London Lions
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
League
Super League Basketball
Season
SLB 26/27
Round
Round 1
Date
January 22, 2027
Time
7:30 pm