Leicester Riders vs Surrey 89ers — Mar 5, 2027

Super League Basketball·Round 1 March 5, 2027
Riders Leicester LEI 0-7, 0-3 Home
March 5, 2027 7:30 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
Surrey 89ers SUR 2-4, 1-2 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 London Lions 801.00082.373.1+73W86-02-0
2 Newcastle 63.66786.976.1+97W23-12-2
3 Manchester 54.55680.382.1-16W31-33-1
4 Bristol Flyers 44.50080.180.8-5L22-22-2
5 Sheffield 33.50083.381.0+14W12-11-2
6 Caledonia 33.50082.388.7-38L12-01-2
7 Cheshire 34.42996.797.0-2W11-32-1
8 Liverpool Basketball 35.37579.983.3-27L21-12-3
9 Surrey 89ers 24.33381.086.7-34L11-21-2
10 Leicester 07.00082.491.3-62L70-30-4
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 601.00081.870.7+67-
2 Newcastle 31.75086.367.8+74-
3 Sheffield 21.66788.079.3+26-
4 Caledonia 21.66785.783.7+6-
5 Bristol Flyers 22.50079.576.3+13-
6 Liverpool Basketball 12.33390.094.0-12-
7 Surrey 89ers 12.33385.789.3-11-
8 Cheshire 13.25093.597.3-15-
9 Manchester 13.25081.584.8-13-
10 Leicester 03.00080.089.3-28-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 Manchester 41.80079.480.0-3-
2 Newcastle 32.60087.482.8+23-
3 London Lions 201.00083.580.5+6-
4 Cheshire 21.667101.096.7+13-
5 Bristol Flyers 22.50080.885.3-18-
6 Liverpool Basketball 23.40073.876.8-15-
7 Sheffield 12.33378.782.7-12-
8 Caledonia 12.33379.093.7-44-
9 Surrey 89ers 12.33376.384.0-23-
10 Leicester 04.00084.392.8-34-
Key Players
14.6 PPG
5.1 RPG
1.0 APG
12.9 PPG
3.0 RPG
2.7 APG
CL
12.0 PPG
4.5 RPG
0.0 APG
14.0 PPG
8.2 RPG
3.2 APG
13.8 PPG
4.4 RPG
2.4 APG
11.8 PPG
1.5 RPG
2.5 APG
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Leicester
Surrey 89ers
Scoring 4–0
82.4 4th
Points
6th 81.0
47.3 3rd
FG%
10th 42.7
39.3 3rd
3P%
8th 31.6
71.2 5th
FT%
7th 69.7
Rebounding 1–2
35.1 9th
Rebounds
4th 38.3
7.7 10th
Off Reb
7th 9.8
27.4 4th
Def Reb
9th 23.0
Playmaking 1–2
17.3 5th
Assists
5th 17.3
4.1 10th
Steals
4th 8.0
3.6 3rd
Blocks
9th 2.2
12.9 4th
Turnovers
2nd 10.7
Defense 0–2
91.3 9th
Opp Points
8th 86.7
48.2 8th
Opp FG%
8th 48.2
37.5 8th
Opp 3P%
5th 34.8
Recent Form
Leicester
L vs NEW 80-101
L vs MAN 87-89
L @ SUR 102-107
L @ SHE 75-85
L vs BFL 73-78
Surrey 89ers
L vs SHE 76-81
W @ CHE 107-91
L @ NEW 55-82
W vs LEI 107-102
L vs LIV 74-85
Form Comparison
Leicester vs Surrey 89ers
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
League
Super League Basketball
Season
SLB 26/27
Round
Round 1
Date
March 5, 2027
Time
7:30 pm