London Lions vs Cheshire Phoenix — Mar 5, 2027

Super League Basketball·Round 1 March 5, 2027
London Lions LIO 8-0, 6-0 Home
March 5, 2027 7:30 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
Phoenix Cheshire CHE 3-4, 2-1 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 London Lions 801.00082.373.1+73W86-02-0
2 Newcastle 53.62585.474.1+90W13-12-2
3 Bristol Flyers 44.50080.180.8-5L22-22-2
4 Manchester 44.50079.081.8-22W21-33-1
5 Caledonia 32.60080.486.6-31W22-01-2
6 Cheshire 34.42996.797.0-2W11-32-1
7 Liverpool Basketball 34.42979.182.1-21L11-12-3
8 Sheffield 23.40083.882.0+9L32-10-2
9 Surrey 89ers 23.40082.087.8-29W11-11-2
10 Leicester 07.00082.491.3-62L70-30-4
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 601.00081.870.7+67-
2 Newcastle 31.75086.367.8+74-
3 Caledonia 201.00082.576.0+13-
4 Sheffield 21.66788.079.3+26-
5 Bristol Flyers 22.50079.576.3+13-
6 Liverpool Basketball 11.50092.595.5-6-
7 Surrey 89ers 11.50090.593.5-6-
8 Cheshire 13.25093.597.3-15-
9 Manchester 13.25081.584.8-13-
10 Leicester 03.00080.089.3-28-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 Manchester 31.75076.578.8-9-
2 London Lions 201.00083.580.5+6-
3 Cheshire 21.667101.096.7+13-
4 Newcastle 22.50084.580.5+16-
5 Bristol Flyers 22.50080.885.3-18-
6 Liverpool Basketball 23.40073.876.8-15-
7 Caledonia 12.33379.093.7-44-
8 Surrey 89ers 12.33376.384.0-23-
9 Sheffield 02.00077.586.0-17-
10 Leicester 04.00084.392.8-34-
Key Players
10.3 PPG
3.4 RPG
1.0 APG
10.1 PPG
4.3 RPG
2.0 APG
9.8 PPG
2.0 RPG
3.5 APG
16.1 PPG
3.4 RPG
5.6 APG
15.0 PPG
4.1 RPG
4.1 APG
13.0 PPG
5.3 RPG
2.0 APG
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
London Lions
Cheshire
Scoring 1–3
82.3 5th
Points
1st 96.7
49.0 1st
FG%
2nd 48.5
39.5 2nd
3P%
1st 41.3
68.8 7th
FT%
3rd 73.8
Rebounding 2–1
36.8 7th
Rebounds
8th 35.6
8.9 9th
Off Reb
5th 11.1
27.9 2nd
Def Reb
10th 24.4
Playmaking 4–0
21.4 1st
Assists
3rd 20.1
9.4 3rd
Steals
9th 6.6
4.3 1st
Blocks
2nd 3.7
12.1 2nd
Turnovers
6th 13.6
Defense 3–0
73.1 1st
Opp Points
10th 97.0
38.9 1st
Opp FG%
10th 52.1
30.5 2nd
Opp 3P%
10th 43.5
Head-to-Head
London Lions leads 1-0
Final
London Lions
20242720
91
Cheshire
12112533
81
Recent Form
London Lions
W vs SHE 85-76
W vs BFL 82-76
W @ CHE 87-83
W vs LEI 71-66
W vs LIV 78-49
Cheshire
W @ LIV 117-108
L vs SUR 91-107
L vs LIO 83-87
W @ MAN 105-91
W vs LEI 108-94
Form Comparison
London Lions vs Cheshire
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
League
Super League Basketball
Season
SLB 26/27
Round
Round 1
Date
March 5, 2027
Time
7:30 pm