Kansas City Chiefs @ Los Angeles Chargers — Jan 2, 2027

NFL·Round 17 SoFi Stadium, Inglewood·January 2, 2027
Kansas City Chiefs KC 5-0, 2-0 Away
January 2, 2027 6:00 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
Los Angeles Chargers LAC 0-6, 0-3 Home
Standings
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
3 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
4 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Chiefs 501.00014083+573-02-0
2 Bills 51.833197171+262-13-0
3 Jaguars 42.667154104+503-11-1
4 Browns 42.667106122-163-01-2
5 Broncos 42.667114125-113-01-2
6 Steelers 42.667137128+93-02-2
7 Ravens 42.667156132+241-13-1
8 Bengals 32.600128109+191-12-1
9 Patriots 43.571160143+173-01-3
10 Raiders 33.50016216201-22-1
11 Jets 24.333112122-101-11-3
12 Colts 24.333144164-201-21-3
13 Texans 24.333144143+10-32-1
14 Titans 15.16784129-450-31-2
15 Dolphins 05.00070132-620-20-3
16 Chargers 06.00090151-610-30-3
# Team W L T PCT PF PA DIFF HOME AWAY
1 Vikings 5001.00010964+453-03-0
2 49ers 6001.000177110+674-02-0
3 Chiefs 5001.00014083+573-02-0
4 Bills 510.833197171+262-13-0
5 Bears 520.714180143+373-12-1
6 Jaguars 420.667154104+503-11-1
7 Browns 420.667106122-163-01-2
8 Packers 420.667127125+22-12-1
9 Broncos 420.667114125-113-01-2
10 Steelers 420.667137128+93-02-2
11 Ravens 420.667156132+241-13-1
12 Panthers 320.600146123+231-22-1
13 Lions 320.600164148+162-01-2
14 Bengals 320.600128109+191-12-1
15 Giants 321.583136140-43-10-1-1
16 Patriots 430.571160143+173-01-3
17 Seahawks 330.500148122+262-11-2
18 Raiders 330.50016216201-22-1
19 Saints 240.333152178-260-42-1
20 Falcons 240.333142153-110-32-1
21 Rams 240.333135138-31-31-1
22 Texans 240.333144143+10-32-1
23 Jets 240.333112122-101-11-3
24 Cowboys 240.333151159-81-21-2
25 Colts 240.333144164-201-21-3
26 Eagles 240.333106137-311-21-2
27 Cardinals 240.333126178-520-22-2
28 Commanders 141.250132172-401-1-10-3
29 Buccaneers 150.167119138-190-42-1
30 Titans 150.16784129-450-31-2
31 Dolphins 050.00070132-620-20-3
32 Chargers 060.00090151-610-30-3
Key Players
1309 PASS
57 RUSH
0 REC
0 PASS
665 RUSH
95 REC
T.Kelce TE
0 PASS
0 RUSH
299 REC
1141 PASS
168 RUSH
0 REC
0 PASS
289 RUSH
56 REC
0 PASS
0 RUSH
225 REC
Stats Comparison
2026-2027
League Percentile Ranking
Chiefs
Chargers
Scoring 3–0
28.0 4th
Points
30th 15.0
16.6 2nd
Opp Points
21st 25.2
11.4 1st
Point Diff
31st -10.2
Offense 6–0
414.0 1st
Total Yds
28th 287.2
254.2 8th
Pass Yds
27th 168.2
159.8 1st
Rush Yds
12th 119.0
21.2 9th
1st Downs
26th 17.2
41.7 10th
3rd Down%
28th 34.1
56.5 18th
Red Zone%
25th 50.0
Kicking & Discipline 3–1
76.9 24th
FG%
18th 81.8
0.8 8th
Turnovers
32nd 2.5
7.8 20th
Penalties
30th 9.0
68.8 25th
Penalty Yds
29th 73.5
2025-2026
League Percentile Ranking
Chiefs
Chargers
Scoring 0–3
11.3 31st
Points
30th 14.0
20.0 14th
Opp Points
8th 18.0
-8.7 26th
Point Diff
20th -4.0
Offense 0–6
146.7 32nd
Total Yds
25th 287.8
74.3 32nd
Pass Yds
21st 181.3
72.3 30th
Rush Yds
23rd 106.5
9.7 32nd
1st Downs
23rd 17.5
21.6 32nd
3rd Down%
21st 37.5
25.0 30th
Red Zone%
28th 30.8
Kicking & Discipline 2–2
90.0 13th
FG%
19th 83.3
0.7 3rd
Turnovers
9th 1.0
6.3 25th
Penalties
5th 4.0
38.0 13th
Penalty Yds
1st 26.0
Recent Form
Chiefs
W vs LAC 22-6
W @ LV 30-27
W @ MIA 24-10
W vs IND 33-30
W vs DEN 31-10
Chargers
L @ KC 6-22
L vs DEN 17-23
L @ SEA 23-30
L @ BUF 16-24
L vs LV 14-26
Form Comparison
Chiefs vs Chargers
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
SoFi Stadium
Inglewood, US · 70,242 capacity
League
NFL
Season
NFL 26/27
Round
Round 17
Date
January 2, 2027
Time
6:00 pm