Caledonia Gladiators vs Cheshire Phoenix — Dec 29, 2026

Super League Basketball·Round 1 December 29, 2026
Gladiators Caledonia CAL 3-2, 2-0 Home
December 29, 2026 7:30 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
Phoenix Cheshire CHE 3-4, 2-1 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 London Lions 801.00082.373.1+73W86-02-0
2 Newcastle 53.62585.474.1+90W13-12-2
3 Bristol Flyers 44.50080.180.8-5L22-22-2
4 Manchester 44.50079.081.8-22W21-33-1
5 Caledonia 32.60080.486.6-31W22-01-2
6 Cheshire 34.42996.797.0-2W11-32-1
7 Liverpool Basketball 34.42979.182.1-21L11-12-3
8 Sheffield 23.40083.882.0+9L32-10-2
9 Surrey 89ers 23.40082.087.8-29W11-11-2
10 Leicester 07.00082.491.3-62L70-30-4
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 601.00081.870.7+67-
2 Newcastle 31.75086.367.8+74-
3 Caledonia 201.00082.576.0+13-
4 Sheffield 21.66788.079.3+26-
5 Bristol Flyers 22.50079.576.3+13-
6 Liverpool Basketball 11.50092.595.5-6-
7 Surrey 89ers 11.50090.593.5-6-
8 Cheshire 13.25093.597.3-15-
9 Manchester 13.25081.584.8-13-
10 Leicester 03.00080.089.3-28-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 Manchester 31.75076.578.8-9-
2 London Lions 201.00083.580.5+6-
3 Cheshire 21.667101.096.7+13-
4 Newcastle 22.50084.580.5+16-
5 Bristol Flyers 22.50080.885.3-18-
6 Liverpool Basketball 23.40073.876.8-15-
7 Caledonia 12.33379.093.7-44-
8 Surrey 89ers 12.33376.384.0-23-
9 Sheffield 02.00077.586.0-17-
10 Leicester 04.00084.392.8-34-
Key Players
16.2 PPG
2.8 RPG
4.0 APG
14.6 PPG
3.4 RPG
3.4 APG
13.4 PPG
5.0 RPG
1.2 APG
16.1 PPG
3.4 RPG
5.6 APG
15.0 PPG
4.1 RPG
4.1 APG
13.0 PPG
5.3 RPG
2.0 APG
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Caledonia
Cheshire
Scoring 0–4
80.4 7th
Points
1st 96.7
44.1 7th
FG%
2nd 48.5
35.7 5th
3P%
1st 41.3
72.1 4th
FT%
3rd 73.8
Rebounding 3–0
37.8 5th
Rebounds
8th 35.6
12.0 2nd
Off Reb
5th 11.1
25.8 8th
Def Reb
10th 24.4
Playmaking 1–3
18.2 4th
Assists
3rd 20.1
8.0 5th
Steals
9th 6.6
3.6 3rd
Blocks
2nd 3.7
16.6 9th
Turnovers
6th 13.6
Defense 3–0
86.6 7th
Opp Points
10th 97.0
45.6 7th
Opp FG%
10th 52.1
34.4 3rd
Opp 3P%
10th 43.5
Recent Form
Caledonia
W @ MAN 94-92
W vs SHE 87-79
L @ NEW 67-91
L @ SHE 76-98
W vs LIV 78-73
Cheshire
W @ LIV 117-108
L vs SUR 91-107
L vs LIO 83-87
W @ MAN 105-91
W vs LEI 108-94
Form Comparison
Caledonia vs Cheshire
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
League
Super League Basketball
Season
SLB 26/27
Round
Round 1
Date
December 29, 2026
Time
7:30 pm