Newcastle Eagles vs London Lions — Dec 29, 2026

Super League Basketball·Round 1 December 29, 2026
Eagles Newcastle NEW 4-3, 3-1 Home
Postponed
London Lions LIO 7-0, 2-0 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 London Lions 701.00081.972.7+64W75-02-0
2 Newcastle 43.57183.173.3+69L13-11-2
3 Bristol Flyers 43.57181.081.1-1L12-12-2
4 Caledonia 32.60080.486.6-31W22-01-2
5 Liverpool Basketball 33.50074.376.3-12W11-02-3
6 Manchester 34.42979.182.9-26W11-32-1
7 Sheffield 22.50085.881.3+18L22-10-1
8 Surrey 89ers 23.40082.087.8-29W11-11-2
9 Cheshire 24.33393.395.2-11L21-31-1
10 Leicester 06.00082.889.7-41L60-20-4
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 501.00081.269.6+58-
2 Newcastle 31.75086.367.8+74-
3 Caledonia 201.00082.576.0+13-
4 Bristol Flyers 21.66781.375.7+17-
5 Sheffield 21.66788.079.3+26-
6 Liverpool Basketball 101.00077.074.0+3-
7 Surrey 89ers 11.50090.593.5-6-
8 Cheshire 13.25093.597.3-15-
9 Manchester 13.25081.584.8-13-
10 Leicester 02.00080.083.5-7-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 201.00083.580.5+6-
2 Manchester 21.66776.080.3-13-
3 Bristol Flyers 22.50080.885.3-18-
4 Liverpool Basketball 23.40073.876.8-15-
5 Cheshire 11.50093.091.0+4-
6 Newcastle 12.33379.080.7-5-
7 Caledonia 12.33379.093.7-44-
8 Surrey 89ers 12.33376.384.0-23-
9 Sheffield 01.00079.087.0-8-
10 Leicester 04.00084.392.8-34-
Key Players
TS
16.7 PPG
2.6 RPG
3.7 APG
14.6 PPG
5.6 RPG
4.0 APG
11.4 PPG
6.0 RPG
1.7 APG
10.2 PPG
5.3 RPG
1.5 APG
10.1 PPG
4.1 RPG
2.0 APG
9.8 PPG
2.0 RPG
3.5 APG
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Newcastle
London Lions
Scoring 2–2
83.1 3rd
Points
6th 81.9
42.5 8th
FG%
1st 48.4
36.8 4th
3P%
3rd 37.3
77.3 1st
FT%
8th 66.7
Rebounding 3–0
39.1 4th
Rebounds
8th 37.1
10.9 6th
Off Reb
9th 9.6
28.3 3rd
Def Reb
5th 27.6
Playmaking 0–3
16.1 8th
Assists
1st 21.1
9.9 1st
Steals
1st 9.9
3.7 2nd
Blocks
1st 4.1
14.6 7th
Turnovers
2nd 11.9
Defense 1–2
73.3 2nd
Opp Points
1st 72.7
42.1 2nd
Opp FG%
1st 38.7
29.2 1st
Opp 3P%
2nd 30.8
Recent Form
Newcastle
L @ LIV 74-77
W vs SUR 82-55
W @ SHE 87-81
L vs MAN 78-81
W vs CAL 91-67
London Lions
W vs BFL 82-76
W @ CHE 87-83
W vs LEI 71-66
W vs LIV 78-49
W vs CHE 91-81
Form Comparison
Newcastle vs London Lions
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
League
Super League Basketball
Season
SLB 26/27
Round
Round 1
Date
December 29, 2026
Time
7:30 pm