Leicester Riders vs Newcastle Eagles — Dec 27, 2026

Super League Basketball·Round 1 December 27, 2026
Riders Leicester LEI 0-6, 0-2 Home
December 27, 2026 4:00 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
Eagles Newcastle NEW 4-3, 1-2 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 London Lions 701.00081.972.7+64W75-02-0
2 Newcastle 43.57183.173.3+69L13-11-2
3 Bristol Flyers 43.57181.081.1-1L12-12-2
4 Caledonia 32.60080.486.6-31W22-01-2
5 Liverpool Basketball 33.50074.376.3-12W11-02-3
6 Manchester 34.42979.182.9-26W11-32-1
7 Sheffield 22.50085.881.3+18L22-10-1
8 Surrey 89ers 23.40082.087.8-29W11-11-2
9 Cheshire 24.33393.395.2-11L21-31-1
10 Leicester 06.00082.889.7-41L60-20-4
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 501.00081.269.6+58-
2 Newcastle 31.75086.367.8+74-
3 Caledonia 201.00082.576.0+13-
4 Bristol Flyers 21.66781.375.7+17-
5 Sheffield 21.66788.079.3+26-
6 Liverpool Basketball 101.00077.074.0+3-
7 Surrey 89ers 11.50090.593.5-6-
8 Cheshire 13.25093.597.3-15-
9 Manchester 13.25081.584.8-13-
10 Leicester 02.00080.083.5-7-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 201.00083.580.5+6-
2 Manchester 21.66776.080.3-13-
3 Bristol Flyers 22.50080.885.3-18-
4 Liverpool Basketball 23.40073.876.8-15-
5 Cheshire 11.50093.091.0+4-
6 Newcastle 12.33379.080.7-5-
7 Caledonia 12.33379.093.7-44-
8 Surrey 89ers 12.33376.384.0-23-
9 Sheffield 01.00079.087.0-8-
10 Leicester 04.00084.392.8-34-
Key Players
14.7 PPG
2.8 RPG
2.2 APG
14.7 PPG
5.2 RPG
1.2 APG
12.8 PPG
7.3 RPG
2.3 APG
TS
16.7 PPG
2.6 RPG
3.7 APG
14.6 PPG
5.6 RPG
4.0 APG
11.4 PPG
6.0 RPG
1.7 APG
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Leicester
Newcastle
Scoring 2–2
82.8 4th
Points
3rd 83.1
47.4 3rd
FG%
8th 42.5
39.7 1st
3P%
4th 36.8
70.2 5th
FT%
1st 77.3
Rebounding 1–2
36.2 9th
Rebounds
4th 39.1
7.7 10th
Off Reb
6th 10.9
28.5 2nd
Def Reb
3rd 28.3
Playmaking 2–1
16.8 7th
Assists
8th 16.1
4.3 10th
Steals
1st 9.9
3.7 2nd
Blocks
2nd 3.7
13.2 4th
Turnovers
7th 14.6
Defense 0–3
89.7 9th
Opp Points
2nd 73.3
47.2 8th
Opp FG%
2nd 42.1
36.3 8th
Opp 3P%
1st 29.2
Recent Form
Leicester
L vs MAN 87-89
L @ SUR 102-107
L @ SHE 75-85
L vs BFL 73-78
L @ LIO 66-71
Newcastle
L @ LIV 74-77
W vs SUR 82-55
W @ SHE 87-81
L vs MAN 78-81
W vs CAL 91-67
Form Comparison
Leicester vs Newcastle
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
League
Super League Basketball
Season
SLB 26/27
Round
Round 1
Date
December 27, 2026
Time
4:00 pm