Surrey 89ers vs London Lions — Dec 20, 2026

Super League Basketball·Round 1 December 20, 2026
Surrey 89ers SUR 2-3, 1-1 Home
December 20, 2026 2:00 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
London Lions LIO 8-0, 2-0 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 London Lions 801.00082.373.1+73W86-02-0
2 Newcastle 53.62585.474.1+90W13-12-2
3 Bristol Flyers 44.50080.180.8-5L22-22-2
4 Manchester 44.50079.081.8-22W21-33-1
5 Caledonia 32.60080.486.6-31W22-01-2
6 Cheshire 34.42996.797.0-2W11-32-1
7 Liverpool Basketball 34.42979.182.1-21L11-12-3
8 Sheffield 23.40083.882.0+9L32-10-2
9 Surrey 89ers 23.40082.087.8-29W11-11-2
10 Leicester 07.00082.491.3-62L70-30-4
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 601.00081.870.7+67-
2 Newcastle 31.75086.367.8+74-
3 Caledonia 201.00082.576.0+13-
4 Sheffield 21.66788.079.3+26-
5 Bristol Flyers 22.50079.576.3+13-
6 Liverpool Basketball 11.50092.595.5-6-
7 Surrey 89ers 11.50090.593.5-6-
8 Cheshire 13.25093.597.3-15-
9 Manchester 13.25081.584.8-13-
10 Leicester 03.00080.089.3-28-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 Manchester 31.75076.578.8-9-
2 London Lions 201.00083.580.5+6-
3 Cheshire 21.667101.096.7+13-
4 Newcastle 22.50084.580.5+16-
5 Bristol Flyers 22.50080.885.3-18-
6 Liverpool Basketball 23.40073.876.8-15-
7 Caledonia 12.33379.093.7-44-
8 Surrey 89ers 12.33376.384.0-23-
9 Sheffield 02.00077.586.0-17-
10 Leicester 04.00084.392.8-34-
Key Players
14.0 PPG
8.2 RPG
3.2 APG
13.8 PPG
4.4 RPG
2.4 APG
11.8 PPG
1.5 RPG
2.5 APG
10.3 PPG
3.4 RPG
1.0 APG
10.1 PPG
4.3 RPG
2.0 APG
9.8 PPG
2.0 RPG
3.5 APG
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Surrey 89ers
London Lions
Scoring 0–4
82.0 6th
Points
5th 82.3
42.4 10th
FG%
1st 49.0
31.3 8th
3P%
2nd 39.5
68.3 8th
FT%
7th 68.8
Rebounding 2–1
39.4 3rd
Rebounds
7th 36.8
11.8 4th
Off Reb
9th 8.9
27.6 3rd
Def Reb
2nd 27.9
Playmaking 1–3
20.8 2nd
Assists
1st 21.4
9.6 1st
Steals
3rd 9.4
2.6 9th
Blocks
1st 4.3
12.8 3rd
Turnovers
2nd 12.1
Defense 0–3
87.8 8th
Opp Points
1st 73.1
47.7 8th
Opp FG%
1st 38.9
35.3 5th
Opp 3P%
2nd 30.5
Recent Form
Surrey 89ers
W @ CHE 107-91
L @ NEW 55-82
W vs LEI 107-102
L vs LIV 74-85
L @ MAN 67-79
London Lions
W vs SHE 85-76
W vs BFL 82-76
W @ CHE 87-83
W vs LEI 71-66
W vs LIV 78-49
Form Comparison
Surrey 89ers vs London Lions
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
League
Super League Basketball
Season
SLB 26/27
Round
Round 1
Date
December 20, 2026
Time
2:00 pm