Boston Red Sox @ New York Yankees — Jun 6, 2026

MLB Yankee Stadium, Bronx·June 6, 2026
Boston Red Sox BOS 27-35, 17-14 Away
Postponed
New York Yankees NYY 37-26, 18-12 Home
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
5 Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 Royals 6993.4262941-4028-53690810-120
14 Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 Padres 9171.5621251-3040-41722681+41
7 Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 Royals 6993.4263441-4028-53690810-120
27 Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Key Players
WA
0.283 AVG
7 HR
29 RBI
JD
0.216 AVG
10 HR
33 RBI
CB
0.269 AVG
8 HR
40 RBI
JC
0.234 AVG
7 HR
22 RBI
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Red Sox
Yankees
Batting 2–4
.244 15th
AVG
27th .234
.308 16th
OBP
20th .306
.396 20th
SLG
6th .408
.704 19th
OPS
10th .714
1.01 25th
HR/G
2nd 1.38
4.2 23rd
R/G
10th 4.6
Pitching 1–4
3.63 5th
ERA
1st 3.22
1.24 7th
WHIP
4th 1.15
8.7 12th
K/9
8th 9.0
2.9 5th
BB/9
7th 2.9
3.8 4th
RA/G
3rd 3.7
Head-to-Head
Red Sox leads 1-0
Final
Red Sox
5
Yankees
3
Recent Form
Red Sox
W @ NYY 5-3
L vs BAL 2-8
W vs BAL 8-1
L vs BAL 2-4
W @ CLE 9-4
Yankees
L vs BOS 3-5
W vs CLE 2-1
L vs CLE 4-5
L vs CLE 4-9
W @ OAK 13-8
Form Comparison
Red Sox vs Yankees
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Yankee Stadium
Bronx, US · 47,309 capacity
League
MLB
Season
MLB 2026
Date
June 6, 2026
Time
11:35 pm