Tampa Bay Rays @ New York Yankees — Oct 9, 2026

MLB Yankee Stadium, Bronx·October 9, 2026
Tampa Bay Rays TB 101-64, 44-38 Away
Canceled
New York Yankees NYY 95-71, 48-35 Home
Tampa Bay Rays lead 3-0
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
5 Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 Royals 6993.4262941-4028-53690810-120
14 Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 Padres 9171.5621251-3040-41722681+41
7 Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 Royals 6993.4263441-4028-53690810-120
27 Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Key Players
YD
0.292 AVG
22 HR
85 RBI
JC
0.276 AVG
42 HR
101 RBI
BR
B. Rice DH
0.269 AVG
45 HR
105 RBI
CB
0.263 AVG
18 HR
77 RBI
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Rays
Yankees
Batting 2–4
.254 4th
AVG
27th .234
.314 7th
OBP
20th .306
.394 25th
SLG
6th .408
.708 17th
OPS
10th .714
1.01 26th
HR/G
2nd 1.38
4.4 19th
R/G
10th 4.6
Pitching 2–3
3.67 7th
ERA
1st 3.22
1.12 2nd
WHIP
4th 1.15
8.2 22nd
K/9
8th 9.0
2.4 1st
BB/9
7th 2.9
4.0 7th
RA/G
3rd 3.7
Head-to-Head
Yankees leads 3-2
Final
Rays
4
Yankees
3
Rays win series 3-0
Final
Rays
4
Yankees
6
Final
Rays
2
Yankees
9
Final
Rays
6
Yankees
1
Final
Rays
0
Yankees
2
Recent Form
Rays
W @ NYY 4-3
W vs NYY 5-2
W vs NYY 1-0
L @ PHI 3-7
W @ PHI 12-1
Yankees
L vs TB 3-4
L @ TB 2-5
L @ TB 0-1
W vs BOS 9-2
W vs BOS 9-0
Form Comparison
Rays vs Yankees
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Yankee Stadium
Bronx, US · 47,309 capacity
League
MLB
Season
MLB 2026
Date
October 9, 2026
Time
12:00 am