Tampa Bay Rays @ Boston Red Sox — May 9, 2026

MLB Fenway Park, Boston·May 9, 2026
Tampa Bay Rays TB 25-13, 11-9 Away
Postponed
Boston Red Sox BOS 17-22, 7-11 Home
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
5 Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 Royals 6993.4262941-4028-53690810-120
14 Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 Padres 9171.5621251-3040-41722681+41
7 Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 Royals 6993.4263441-4028-53690810-120
27 Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Key Players
CS
0.306 AVG
0 HR
11 RBI
JC
0.252 AVG
10 HR
18 RBI
TS
0.199 AVG
2 HR
18 RBI
WA
0.303 AVG
6 HR
18 RBI
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Rays
Red Sox
Batting 4–2
.254 4th
AVG
15th .244
.314 7th
OBP
16th .308
.394 25th
SLG
20th .396
.708 17th
OPS
19th .704
1.01 26th
HR/G
25th 1.01
4.4 19th
R/G
23rd 4.2
Pitching 2–3
3.67 7th
ERA
5th 3.63
1.12 2nd
WHIP
7th 1.24
8.2 22nd
K/9
12th 8.7
2.4 1st
BB/9
5th 2.9
4.0 7th
RA/G
4th 3.8
Head-to-Head
Series tied 1-1
Final
Rays
0
Red Sox
2
Final
Rays
8
Red Sox
4
Recent Form
Rays
L @ BOS 0-2
W @ BOS 8-4
W vs TOR 3-0
W vs TOR 4-3
W vs TOR 5-1
Red Sox
W vs TB 2-0
L vs TB 4-8
W @ DET 4-0
W @ DET 10-3
W @ DET 5-4
Form Comparison
Rays vs Red Sox
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Fenway Park
Boston, US · 37,755 capacity
League
MLB
Season
MLB 2026
Date
May 9, 2026
Time
8:10 pm