Cleveland Guardians @ Tampa Bay Rays — Oct 21, 2026

MLB Tropicana Field, St. Petersburg·October 21, 2026
Cleveland Guardians CLE 90-83, 47-39 Away
October 21, 2026 12:00 am
Tampa Bay Rays TB 105-66, 59-27 Home
Tampa Bay Rays lead 4-2
Standings
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Guardians 8577.525-41-4044-37678667+11
2 White Sox 8478.519148-3336-45776720+56
3 Twins 7785.475842-3935-46739797-58
4 Tigers 7686.469942-3934-47723652+71
5 Royals 6993.4261641-4028-53690810-120
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
5 Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Rays 9864.605-55-2643-38736650+86
2 Yankees 9368.5784.546-3447-34739601+138
3 Red Sox 8775.5371141-4046-35689611+78
4 Guardians 8577.5251341-4044-37678667+11
5 White Sox 8478.5191448-3336-45776720+56
6 Astros 8181.5001739-4242-39734766-32
7 Rangers 8082.4941845-3635-46673719-46
8 Orioles 7982.49118.539-4240-40718739-21
9 Blue Jays 7983.4881942-3937-44648694-46
10 Twins 7785.4752142-3935-46739797-58
11 Tigers 7686.4692242-3934-47723652+71
12 Mariners 7686.4692243-3833-48664722-58
13 Royals 6993.4262941-4028-53690810-120
14 Athletics 6498.3953432-4932-49699937-238
15 Angels 62100.3833634-4728-53655752-97
# Team W L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF
1 Brewers 10359.636-55-2648-33832618+214
2 Dodgers 10062.617351-3049-32801600+201
3 Rays 9864.605555-2643-38736650+86
4 Braves 9468.580952-2942-39742626+116
5 Yankees 9368.5789.546-3447-34739601+138
6 Padres 9171.5621251-3040-41722681+41
7 Cubs 8973.5491446-3543-38850703+147
8 Phillies 8874.5431543-3845-36713698+15
9 Red Sox 8775.5371641-4046-35689611+78
10 Diamondbacks 8676.5311745-3641-40739730+9
11 Guardians 8577.5251841-4044-37678667+11
12 White Sox 8478.5191948-3336-45776720+56
13 Pirates 8280.5062144-3738-43767739+28
14 Astros 8181.5002239-4242-39734766-32
15 Rangers 8082.4942345-3635-46673719-46
16 Marlins 8082.4942347-3433-48715712+3
17 Orioles 7982.49123.539-4240-40718739-21
18 Blue Jays 7983.4882442-3937-44648694-46
19 Twins 7785.4752642-3935-46739797-58
20 Cardinals 7785.4752638-4339-42720749-29
21 Nationals 7785.4752639-4238-43821815+6
22 Tigers 7686.4692742-3934-47723652+71
23 Mariners 7686.4692743-3833-48664722-58
24 Reds 7587.4632838-4337-44666826-160
25 Mets 7488.4572936-4538-43699731-32
26 Royals 6993.4263441-4028-53690810-120
27 Giants 6597.4013837-4428-53669760-91
28 Athletics 6498.3953932-4932-49699937-238
29 Angels 62100.3834134-4728-53655752-97
30 Rockies 58104.3584532-4926-55752944-192
Key Players
SK
S. Kwan LF
0.279 AVG
3 HR
33 RBI
BR
0.246 AVG
15 HR
75 RBI
YD
0.294 AVG
24 HR
89 RBI
JC
0.276 AVG
43 HR
105 RBI
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Guardians
Rays
Batting 0–6
.238 24th
AVG
2nd .256
.310 12th
OBP
6th .316
.378 29th
SLG
18th .398
.688 26th
OPS
10th .714
0.98 27th
HR/G
25th 1.02
4.2 25th
R/G
13th 4.5
Pitching 1–4
3.76 8th
ERA
6th 3.64
1.25 10th
WHIP
2nd 1.12
9.7 2nd
K/9
22nd 8.2
3.2 13th
BB/9
1st 2.4
4.1 9th
RA/G
6th 3.9
Head-to-Head
Rays leads 4-1
Final
Guardians
3
Rays
7
Rays win series 4-2
Final
Guardians
1
Rays
3
Series tied 1-1
Final
Guardians
7
Rays
3
Guardians lead 1-0
Final
Guardians
0
Rays
1
Final
Guardians
0
Rays
3
Recent Form
Guardians
L @ TB 3-7
L vs TB 1-3
L vs TB 3-7
W vs TB 3-2
L @ TB 1-3
Rays
W vs CLE 7-3
W @ CLE 3-1
W @ CLE 7-3
L @ CLE 2-3
W vs CLE 3-1
Form Comparison
Guardians vs Rays
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
Tropicana Field
St. Petersburg, US · 25,000 capacity
League
MLB
Season
MLB 2026
Date
October 21, 2026
Time
12:00 am