Sheffield Sharks vs Newcastle Eagles — Dec 6, 2026

Super League Basketball·Round 1 December 6, 2026
Sharks Sheffield SHE 2-3, 2-1 Home
December 6, 2026 4:00 pm
-- d
-- h
-- m
-- s
Eagles Newcastle NEW 5-3, 2-2 Away
Standings
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK HOME AWAY
1 London Lions 801.00082.373.1+73W86-02-0
2 Newcastle 53.62585.474.1+90W13-12-2
3 Bristol Flyers 44.50080.180.8-5L22-22-2
4 Manchester 44.50079.081.8-22W21-33-1
5 Caledonia 32.60080.486.6-31W22-01-2
6 Cheshire 34.42996.797.0-2W11-32-1
7 Liverpool Basketball 34.42979.182.1-21L11-12-3
8 Sheffield 23.40083.882.0+9L32-10-2
9 Surrey 89ers 23.40082.087.8-29W11-11-2
10 Leicester 07.00082.491.3-62L70-30-4
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 London Lions 601.00081.870.7+67-
2 Newcastle 31.75086.367.8+74-
3 Caledonia 201.00082.576.0+13-
4 Sheffield 21.66788.079.3+26-
5 Bristol Flyers 22.50079.576.3+13-
6 Liverpool Basketball 11.50092.595.5-6-
7 Surrey 89ers 11.50090.593.5-6-
8 Cheshire 13.25093.597.3-15-
9 Manchester 13.25081.584.8-13-
10 Leicester 03.00080.089.3-28-
# Team W L PCT PPG OPP PPG DIFF STRK
1 Manchester 31.75076.578.8-9-
2 London Lions 201.00083.580.5+6-
3 Cheshire 21.667101.096.7+13-
4 Newcastle 22.50084.580.5+16-
5 Bristol Flyers 22.50080.885.3-18-
6 Liverpool Basketball 23.40073.876.8-15-
7 Caledonia 12.33379.093.7-44-
8 Surrey 89ers 12.33376.384.0-23-
9 Sheffield 02.00077.586.0-17-
10 Leicester 04.00084.392.8-34-
Key Players
17.2 PPG
3.0 RPG
4.0 APG
DG
14.0 PPG
3.3 RPG
2.0 APG
12.6 PPG
1.4 RPG
1.0 APG
TS
17.0 PPG
2.6 RPG
3.9 APG
14.1 PPG
5.3 RPG
4.1 APG
11.6 PPG
6.1 RPG
2.0 APG
Stats Comparison
League Percentile Ranking
Sheffield
Newcastle
Scoring 1–3
83.8 3rd
Points
2nd 85.4
46.4 4th
FG%
6th 44.2
33.9 6th
3P%
4th 37.8
70.8 6th
FT%
1st 76.7
Rebounding 0–3
35.6 8th
Rebounds
4th 38.9
10.8 7th
Off Reb
6th 10.9
24.8 9th
Def Reb
1st 28.0
Playmaking 2–2
17.2 7th
Assists
8th 16.6
7.8 7th
Steals
1st 9.6
2.2 10th
Blocks
6th 3.4
10.6 1st
Turnovers
5th 13.5
Defense 0–3
82.0 5th
Opp Points
2nd 74.1
44.3 4th
Opp FG%
2nd 42.7
38.6 9th
Opp 3P%
1st 30.3
Head-to-Head
Newcastle leads 1-0
Final
Sheffield
24271218
81
Newcastle
19252716
87
Recent Form
Sheffield
L @ LIO 76-85
L vs NEW 81-87
L @ CAL 79-87
W vs LEI 85-75
W vs CAL 98-76
Newcastle
W @ LEI 101-80
L @ LIV 74-77
W vs SUR 82-55
W @ SHE 87-81
L vs MAN 78-81
Form Comparison
Sheffield vs Newcastle
10 20 50
Win-loss trend: each win +1, each loss −1
League
Super League Basketball
Season
SLB 26/27
Round
Round 1
Date
December 6, 2026
Time
4:00 pm